PASHA Bank offers Miles&Smiles card in partnerhsip with TurkishAirlines
PASHA Bank, en 1 Azerbaijan’s largest privately owned banking institution by assets, is set to pioneer in exclusive cooperation with Turkish Airlines (THY), a leading international air carrier.
A new co-branded Miles&Smiles card has already been lunched under this cooperation, to expand the existing range of electronic products and services, thereby contributing to the promotion of cashless transactions in Azerbaijan.
Miles&Smiles card, issud by PASHA Bank, will enable the holders to utilize non-cash payment services through POS-terminals within and beyond the PASHA Bank operated network, earn miles and exchange them for air tickets to 308 destinations all over the world. Both domestic and international payment transactions top up bonus miles. Furthermore, there is also an opportunity to get bonus miles through payments via the network of partners of PASHA Bank. A Miles&Smiles card can save up to 35 per cent off the standard rates charged for hotel reservation and car rental services, and purchases on behalf of PASHA Bank customers.
Welcome Miles, an opening bonus option, is a distinctive feature of PASHA Bank’s Miles&Smiles card, providing possibility of getting miles in return for an airline ticket upgrade as well as advance service (Advance Miles). Besides, cardholders can also benefit from a concierge (call and Chatbot) service, access to VIP lounges at airports all over the world, an insurance policy arrangement for the travel period, and other services and privileges provided by Turkish Airlines within the Miles&Smiles program.
According to Jalal Orujov, a member of the Executive Board and Chief Operating Officer at PASHA Bank, fine-tuned cooperation between PASHA Bank and Turkish Airlines opens up new horizons for both parties to do business.
“We are proud to present this unique solution, which we have developed for the local market under the exclusive partnership agreement with Turkish Airlines. PASHA Bank’s Miles&Smiles card has been designed for the entire population of Azerbaijan, including our customers. With every payment, a card holder will get an opportunity to obtain bonus miles and spend them on acquiring TurkishAirlines services. I believe that our new solution will benefits the cardholders in general and PASHA Bank in particular, and, on top of everything, will do its part for the advancement of cashless payments in Azerbaijan,” said Mr Orujov.
According to Ahmet Olmuştur, Turkish Airlines Chief Marketing Officer (CMO); “Today signing this significant agreement with Pasha Bank, we aim to enable more than 50,000 Azerbaijan resident members to benefit from all the privileged opportunities offered by Turkish Airlines by adding them to our membership portfolio, which includes 10 million Miles&Smiles members, 60 program partners and 143 collaborated brands as well, and to create a stronger value for them than any other card in the market. We believe that this important initiative would be highly beneficial for the two prominent brands of two brother countries, and would set the pace for further collaborations.”
Your key to new journeys!